Digital Health Records, Information Management and Privacy Notices

Privacy Notice

 

Data Protection Privacy Notice for Patients

Introduction:

This privacy notice lets you know what happens to any personal data that you give to us, or any that we may collect from or about you.

This privacy notice applies to personal information processed by or on behalf of the practice.

This Notice explains

  • Who we are, how we use your information and our Data Protection Officer
  • What kinds of personal information about you do we process?
  • What are the legal grounds for our processing of your personal information (including when we share it with others)?
  • What should you do if your personal information changes?
  • For how long your personal information is retained by us?
  • What are your rights under data protection laws?

 

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) became law on 24th May 2016. This is a single EU-wide regulation on the protection of confidential and sensitive information. It enters into force in the UK on the 25th May 2018, repealing the Data Protection Act (1998).

 

For the purpose of applicable data protection legislation (including but not limited to the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (the "GDPR"), and the Data Protection Act 2018 (currently in Bill format before Parliament) the practice responsible for your personal data is Moatfield Surgery.

This Notice describes how we collect, use and process your personal data, and how, in doing so, we comply with our legal obligations to you. Your privacy is important to us, and we are committed to protecting and safeguarding your data privacy rights

 

How we use your information and the law.

Moatfield Surgery will be what’s known as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us.

We collect basic personal data about you which does not include any special types of information or location-based information.  This does however include name, address, contact details such as email and mobile number etc.

We will also collect sensitive confidential data known as “special category personal data”, in the form of health information, religious belief (if required in a healthcare setting) ethnicity, and sex during the services we provide to you and or linked to your healthcare through other health providers or third parties.

 

Fair Processing Notice 2018 - IAS Sharing of Information

Data - how we use yours

Privacy Notice Care Quality Commission

Privacy Notice Direct Care - Emergencies

Privacy Notice Direct Care

Privacy Notice NHS Digital

Privacy Notice Payments

Privacy Notice Public Health

Privacy Notice Summary Care Records

Privacy Notice - Safeguarding

NHS Digital Data Provision Notice for Individual GP Level Data - Information for Patients

 Privacy Notice - LIVI

Your Personal Data Information Choices

 

Freedom of Information (FOI)

The practice complies with Information Commissioner's Office stipulations. Before requesting information, patients are asked to consult the ICO's website and consider whether this information is already or more easily available elsewhere.

ICO home page